Endorsements

People you trust, trust Gary Peters

Labor Endorsements

  • Michigan AFL-CIO
  • American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) Michigan Council 25
  • American Federation of Teachers Michigan (AFT Michigan)
  • American Postal Workers Union Local 480-481
  • Communications Workers of America Local 4009
  • Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO Unified Council of Michigan
  • Detroit Building Trades Council
  • International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 324
  • Iron Workers Local Union 25
  • Laborers Local Union 1191
  • Michigan Association of Police Organizations (MAPO)
  • Michigan Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Michigan Education Association (MEA)
  • Michigan Laborers’ District Council
  • Michigan Maritime Trades Port Council
  • Michigan Regional Council of Carpenters and Millwrights
  • Michigan Teamsters Joint Council 43
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Michigan State Council
  • United Auto Workers (UAW)
  • United Steelworkers District 2
  • Utility Workers Union of America (UWUA)

Detroit Clergy

  • Pastor Benjamin Barnes
  • Reverend E.L. Branch
  • Reverend David Alexander Bullock
  • Minister Donzell Burns
  • Reverend Kenneth J. Flowers
  • Superintendent Ronald Griffin
  • Reverend Dr. Jim Holley
  • Pastor Daniel Houze
  • Reverend Alfred E. Johnson
  • Prophetess Tracy Joyner
  • Pastor Reginald M. Lane
  • Reverend Loyce Lester
  • Pastor Daniel Moore
  • Reverend Dr. Michael C.R. Nabors
  • Pastor Jimmie L. Parker
  • Reverend V. Lonnie Peek. Jr
  • Pastor Maurice Rudd
  • Pastor Thomas Rutherford
  • Bishop J. Drew Sheard
  • Bishop John H. Sheard
  • Reverend Horace L. Sheffield, III
  • Pastor Christopher Dwayne Sparks Sr.
  • Reverend Dr. William Thompson
  • Bishop Edgar L. Vann
  • Bishop Corletta J. Vaughn
  • Superintendent Marcus R. Ways
  • Reverend Van Wiley Jr.
  • Pastor Charles E. Williams II
  • Pastor Curtis C. Williams
  • Bishop Marvin L. Winans

Oakland County Clergy

  • Pastor Jonathan Combs
  • Pastor Douglas P. Jones
  • Bishop William H. Murphy

Community Leaders & Organizations

  • The Black Slate, Inc.
  • Wayne County Democratic Black Caucus
  • Detroit Regional Chamber PAC
  • The Michigan Spanish Speaking Democrats
  • Henry Gaffney, President, Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU)
  • Rapheal B. Johnson, President of the Detroit 300
  • Toni McIlwain, President, Ravendale Community Center
  • Keith Stallworth, President, Black Caucus Foundation of Michigan
  • Humane Society Legislative Fund
  • VoteVets

Elected Officials


DETROIT

  • Mayor Dave Bing, Detroit
  • Fmr. Deputy Mayor for Coleman Young & Fmr. Chief Judge, 36th District Court, Adam Shakoor, Detroit
  • Councilmember Andre Spivey, Detroit
  • Councilmember James Tate, Detroit
  • Fmr. Councilwoman Sheila Cockrel, Detroit
  • State Representative Alberta Tinsley-Talabi, Detroit
  • State Representative Thomas Stallworth, Detroit
  • State Senator Virgil Smith, Detroit


SOUTHFIELD

  • Council President Joan Seymour, Southfield
  • Council President Pro Tem Sidney Lantz, Southfield
  • Councilman & Fmr. Mayor Donald Fracassi, Southfield
  • Councilman Myron Frasier, Southfield
  • Clerk Nancy Banks, Southfield
  • State Sen. Vincent Gregory, Southfield
  • Fmr. Councilman Roy Bell, Southfield
  • Fmr. Oakland County Commissioner Eric Coleman, Southfield
  • Fmr. State Representative Maxine Berman, Southfield
  • Fmr. Superintendent, Marlene Davis, Southfield Public Schools


PONTIAC

  • Council President Lee Jones, Pontiac
  • Councilman Randolph Carter, Pontiac
  • Councilwoman Mary Pietila, Pontiac
  • Councilman George Williams
  • Secretary Brenda Carter, Board of Education, Pontiac School District
  • Oakland County Commissioner Mattie McKinney Hatchett, Pontiac
  • State Rep. Tim Greimel, Pontiac
  • Fmr. State Rep. Hubert Price, Pontiac


FARMINGTON HILLS

  • Mayor Barry Brickner, Farmington Hills
  • Fmr. Mayor Jerry Ellis, Farmington Hills
  • Councilman Michael Bridges, Farmington Hills
  • Councilman Randy Bruce, Farmington Hills
  • Councilman Kenneth Massey, Farmington Hills
  • Vice President Karen Bolsen, Board of Education, Farmington Public Schools
  • Trustee Howard Wallach, Board of Education, Farmington Public Schools
  • Oakland County Commissioner Jim Nash, Farmington Hills
  • Fmr. Oakland County Commissioner Steve Schwartz, Farmington Hills
  • State Rep. Vicki Barnett, Farmington Hills

WEST BLOOMFIELD

  • Supervisor Michele Economou Ureste, Township of West Bloomfield
  • Treasurer Teri Weingarden, Township of West Bloomfield
  • Trustee Lawrence Brown, Township of West Bloomfield
  • Trustee Gene Farber, Township of West Bloomfield
  • Trustee Steven Kaplan, Township of West Bloomfield
  • Trustee Howard Rosenberg, Township of West Bloomfield
  • Clerk Cathy Shaughnessy, Township of West Bloomfield
  • Secretary Raman Singh, Board of Education, West Bloomfield School District
  • Trustee David Einstandig, Board of Education, West Bloomfield School District
  • Oakland County Commissioner Marcia Gershenson, Township of West Bloomfield
  • Fmr. Oakland County Commissioner Karen Spector, Township of West Bloomfield
  • State Rep. Lisa Brown, Township of West Bloomfield
  • The West Bloomfield/Lakes Democratic Club

HAMTRAMCK

  • Mayor Dr. Karen Majewski, Hamtramck
  • Councilwoman Cathie Gordon, Hamtramck
  • Councilman Anam Miah, Hamtramck
  • Fmr. Councilman Phillip Kwik, Hamtramck

GROSSE POINTE PARK

  • City Councilwoman Laurie Arora, Grosse Pointe Park

GROSSE POINTE WOODS

  • City Councilman Rich Shetler, Grosse Pointe Woods

LATHRUP VILLAGE

  • Mayor Frank Brock Jr., Lathrup Village
  • Mayor Pro Tem Maria Mannarino-Thompson, Lathrup Village
  • Councilwoman Kelly Garrett-Johnson, Lathrup Village
  • Councilman Allen Weaks, Lathrup Village
  • Fmr. Councilman Kyrian Nwagwua, Lathrup Village

OAK PARK

  • Councilman Paul Levine, Oak Park
  • Councilman Michael Seligson, Oak Park
  • Treasurer Menachem Hojda, Board of Education, Oak Park Schools
  • Secretary Kiesha Speech, Board of Education, Oak Park Schools
  • Oakland County Commissioner Helaine Zack, Oak Park
  • State Representative Ellen Cogen Lipton, Oak Park

KEEGO HARBOR

  • City Councilman John Fletcher, City of Keego Harbor
  • City Councilman Eric Gubka, City of Keego Harbor
  • City Councilman Joel Yoder, City of Keego Harbor

ROYAL OAK TOWNSHIP

  • Fmr. Trustee Mishelle Yvette Kennedy, Royal Oak Township

WAYNE COUNTY – WIDE

  • Sheriff Benny N. Napoleon, Wayne County
  • Wayne County Commissioner Jewel Ware
  • Wayne County Commissioner Burton Leland, Detroit

OAKLAND COUNTY – WIDE

  • Treasurer Andy Meisner, Oakland County
  • Prosecutor Jessica Cooper, Oakland County

STATE – WIDE

  • Fmr. Governor James Blanchard, State of Michigan